Equality A Diversity A Inclusion

Back to top of page

Midlothian's Buses

Forward Mid works with Midlothian Council Travel Team and local bus companies to bring you the best suggestions for travelling around in Midlothian and further afield

Bus Tracker

Lothian Buses was the first operator to invest in the on-bus equipment and for years Bustracker has only given details of Lothian Buses’ services. SEStran, the Regional Transport Partnership for South-East Scotland, has funded an expansion of Bustracker equipment for other operators and in future we expect to see the system expand to embrace these other bus operators. You can also follow Lothian Buses on Facebook Facebook logo and Twitter Twitter logo. The collected data is processed at the control centre in Edinburgh and is then made available to the public in three different ways:-

  1. Bustracker pole-mounted units at selected bus stops. These have been a feature right across Edinburgh for many years. About 40 units were erected in Midlothian nearly ten years ago. The units usually display the next two departures for each service, and give the service number, the final destination and the number of minutes until the bus is expected to arrive. A bus display showing “DUE” is expected to arrive within the next two minutes. In the early morning you may see “SERVICE NOT STARTED” – this means that the first bus of the day is not due for more than one hour. After the last bus of the day has left, “SERVICE FINISHED” will be displayed.
  2. logo for Sestran  MidlothianBustracker on the web – visit www.mybustracker.co.uk and you can check real-time departures at your stop, check bus stop locations and see full bus timetables.
  3. Apps are now the main way of reaching information from a mobile phone Bustracker on your mobile or tablet – These apps can be found in the Mac App store or the Google Play store.

Lothian Bus in Midlothian Select bus number for timetable opens a new tab

Lothian Bus No.3

lothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logo

Logo of Lothian Buses

Dalkeith Campus

Dalkeith Heights

Or

Mayfield (Keir Hardie Drive)

Mayfield Roundabout

Then

Dalkeith South Street to Edinburgh

From Edinburgh Buccleuch Street

Eskbank

Gilmerton Crossroads

Cameron Toll Centre

North Bridge

Haymarket Dalry Road

Balgreen Road

Calder Road

Westside Plaza

Clovenstone Drive

Alternitive Terminus for the Lothian bus No3; All Number 3 buses from Edinburgh run to the top of Lauder Road. Monday to Friday daytime two buses per hour service Dalkeith heights and Dalkeith Campus. All other buses service Mayfield.

Lothian Bus No. 4

lothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logo

Logo of Lothian Buses

Hillend

Fairmilehead, Swanston Drive

Oxgangs Bank

Firhill

Slateford Staition

Haymarket Dalry Road

Princes Street

Leopold Place

Meadowbank House

Northfield

Bingham

The Jewel Asda

Lothian Bus No. 15

lothian bus circle logo lothian bus circle logo lothian bus circle logo lothian bus circle logo lothian bus circle logo lothian bus circle logo lothian bus circle logo lothian bus circle logo lothian bus circle logo lothian bus circle logo lothian bus circle logo

Logo of Lothian Buses

Penicuik Deanburn

Penicuik Town Centre

Easter Bush

Fairmilehead

Morningside

Tollcross

Waterloo Place

Marionville Road

Lochend

Restalrig

Findlay Gardens

Lothian Buses X15 Peak times Monday to Friday only

Lothian Bus No. 29

lothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logo

Logo of Lothian Buses

Gorebridge (Birkenside)

Gore Avenue(Top)

Newtongrange Park Gates

Eskbank Stn & Tesco

Gilmerton Terminus

Cameron Toll Centre

North Bridge

Frederick Street

Stockbridge

Western General Hospital

Crewe Road South

Crewe Toll

Silverknowes Shops

Lothian Bus No. 31

lothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logo

Logo of Lothian Buses

Polton Mill

Or

Hopefield

Then

Bonnyrigg Toll

Lasswade Road Crossroads

Cameron Toll Centre

North Bridge

Haymarket Station

Drum Brae Roundabout

Maybury

East Craigs Centre

Alternate Terminus for Lothian No. 31

All number 31 buses serve Bonnyrigg Toll; After Bonnyrigg toll number 31 buses alternatively serve Hopefield or Polton Mill; Monday to Saturday. Sunday service all buses service Hopefield only..

Lothian Bus No. 33

lothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logo

Logo of Lothian Buses

Gorebridge (Birkenside)

Gore Avenue(Top)

Newtongrange Park Gates

Mayfield Heights

Mayfield Rondabout

Dalkeith South Street to Edinburgh

From Edinburgh Buccleuch Street

Sheriffhall Park&Ride

Danderhall

Royal Infirmary

Cameron Toll Centre

Commonwealth Pool

North Bridge

Haymarket Dalry Road

Balgreen Road

Longstone

Westburn

Lothian Bus No. 37

lothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logo

Logo of Lothian Buses

Penicuik Deanburn

Penicuik Town Centre

Roslin

Or

Easter Bush

All 37 buses

Bilston Roundabout

Loanhead

Straiton Retail Park

Kaimes Crossroads

Cameron Toll Centre

North Bridge

Queensferry Street

Western General Hospital

Crewe Toll

Silverknowes

Alternitive routes for No. 37

A selection of number 37 buses run from Silverknowes to Bilston and terminate at Easter Bush Campus. This is only during day time services between 07.00 hrs until 18.00 hrs. Easter Bush is the location of Royal (Dick) School of Veterinary Studies. Not Saturday or Sunday,

Lothian Bus No. 39

lothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logo

Logo of Lothian Buses

Woodburn Jean Armour Drive

Thornybank Roundabout

Dalkeith Jarnac Court

Eskbank Stn & Tesco

Midlothian Community Hospital

Bonnyrigg Toll

Bonnyrigg Brixwold

Newtongrange Park Gates

Lady Brae (top)

Gorebridge Inn

Gore Avenue (top)

Lothian Bus No. 40

lothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logo

Logo of Lothian Buses

Penicuik Town Centre

Roslin Hotel

Bilston Roaundabout

Loanhead Muirfield Gardens

Lasswade

Bonnyrigg Toll

Eskbank Stn & Tesco

Dalkeith Morrisons

Whitecraig

Newbigging

Musselburgh Police Station

Eastfield

Lothian Bus No. 47

lothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logo

Logo of Lothian Buses

Ladywood Wyvis Park

Penicuik Town Centre

Bilston Roaundabout

Straiton Park&Ride

Kamies Crossroads

Cameron Toll Centre

Lothian Road (Foot)

West End Queensferry Street

Western General Hospital

Crewe Toll

Granton Harbour

Lothian Bus No. 49

lothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logo

Logo of Lothian Buses

Roswell

Bonnyrigg Toll

Eskbank Stn & Tesco

Dalkeith Jarnac Court to Rosewell

Buccleuch St & South St to Edinburgh

Danderhall

Royal Infirmary

Cameron Toll Centre

North Bridge

Foot of Leith Walk

Lochend

Portobello King's Road

The Jewel (Asda)

Fort Kinnaird

Lothian Bus No. 67

lothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logo

Logo of Lothian Buses

Pentland Science Park

Easter Bush Campus

Bilston Roundabout

Straiton Park&Ride

Kaimes Crossroads

West Mains

Summerhall

Potter Row

Hanover Street

Lothian Buses Express Buses

Lothian Bus No. X29

lothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logo

Logo of Lothian Buses

Gorebridge (Birkenside)

Gore Avenue(Top)

Newtongrange Park Gates

Dobbies Butterfly world

Gilmerton Terminus

Non-Stop

Newington

North Bridge

Frederick Street

Stockbridge

Western General Hospital

Crewe Road South

Crewe Toll

Silverknowes Shops

Lothian Bus No. X31

lothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logo

Logo of Lothian Buses

Rosewell

Hopefield

Bonnyrigg Toll

The Murrays

Non-stop

Liberton Hospital

Non-stop

Newington

North Bridge

Haymarket

Lothian Bus No. X33

lothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logo

Logo of Lothian Buses

Mayfield (Keir Hardie Drive)

Mayfield Rondabout

Dalkeith South Street to Edinburgh

Dalkeith Buccleuch St to Mayfield

Sheriffhall Park&Ride

Danderhall

Non-Stop

Commonwealth Pool

Non-stop

Surgeon's Hall

North Bridge

Lothian Road (Foot)

Semple Street

Lothian Bus No. X37

lothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logo

Logo of Lothian Buses

Penicuik Deanburn

Penicuik Town Centre

Bilston Roundabout

Straiton Park&Ride

Non-stop

Kaimes Crossroads

Non-stop

Surgeon's Hall

North Bridge

Queensferry Street

Crewe Toll

Granton Harbour

Lothian Bus No. X47

lothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logo

Logo of Lothian Buses

Ladywood Wyvis Park

Penicuik Town Centre

Easter Bush

Bilston Roaundabout

Straiton Park&Ride

Kamies Crossroads

Cameron Toll Centre

Lothian Road (Foot)

West End Queensferry Street

Western General Hospital

Crewe Toll

Granton Harbour

Top of page Back to top arrow

Borders Buses In Midlothian Select bus number for timetable opens in a new tab

Borders Buses No. X62

Borders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logo

Borders Buses Logo

Melrose

Borders General Hospital

Tweedbank Rail Station

Galashiels Interchange

Balnakiel (Wood Street)

Clovenford

Caddonfoot

Walkerburn

Innerleithen

Cardona

Peebles

Penicuik

Glencorse Barracks

Bilston

Asda Straiton

Edinburgh Bus Station

Borders Buses No. X70

Borders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logo

Borders Buses Logo

Peebles Eastgate

Whitehaugh Park

Kingsway

Peebles Witchwood Cres

Peebles Eastgate

Eddleston

Howgate

Auchendinny

Cameron Toll Centre

Noth Bridge

Haymarket, Torphichen Street

Borders Buses No. X95

Borders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logoBorders buses circle logo

Borders Buses Logo

Carlisle (English Street)

Longtown

Langholm

Hawick

Selkirk

Borders General Hospital

Kingsknowes

Galashiels Interchange

Stow

Heriot

North Middleton

Newtongrange Park Gates

Eskbank

Old Dalkeith Road

North Bridge

Edinburgh Bus Station

Top of page Back to top arrow

Perryman's Bus In Midlothian Select bus number for timetable opens in a new tab

Perryman's Bus No. 51/52

lothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logo

Logo of perryman Buses

Jedurgh (51 Only)

Ancrum (51 Only)

Kelso (52 Only)

St Boswells

Newtown

Leaderfoot

Earlston

Lauder

Oxton

Pathhead

Edgehead

Dalkeith

Danderhall

Cameron Toll Centre

Dalkeith Road

Edinburgh Bus Station

Stagecoach Bus No.101/102

lothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logo

Logo of Stagecoach Buses

Dumfries

Easthall

St Anne's

Beattock

Moffat

Holywood

Abington

Biggar

Dolphinton

West Linton

Penicuik

Flotterstone

Fairmilehead

Morningside

Lothian Road

Edinburgh Bus Station

Prentice Bus No.111

lothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logo

Logo of prentice Buses

Haddington

East Lothian Community Hospital

Drem

Gullane

Aberlady

Longniddry

Seton Sands

Port Seton

Prestonpans

Whitecraig

Musselburgh Police Station

Musselburgh Tesco

Old Craighall

Millarhill

Newton Village

Royal Infirmary

Top of page Back to top arrow


Lothian Night Bus in Midlothian Select bus number for timetable opens in a new tab

Night Bus NoN3

lothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logo

Logo of Lothian Night Buses

Birkenside

Newtongrange

Mayfield

Dalkeith

Gilmerton

Lady Road

North Bridge

Waverley Steps

Haymarket

Night Bus NoN31

lothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logo

Logo of Lothian Night Buses

Hopefield

Bonnyrigg Toll

Lasswade Road

Lady Road

North Bridge

Waverley Steps

West End

Night Bus NoN37

lothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logolothian bus circle logo

Logo of Lothian Night Buses

Deanburn

Penicuik Centre

Eastfield Farm Road

Roslin

Loanhead

Kaimes Crossroads

Lady Road

North Bridge

Waverley Steps

West End

Crewe Toll

Silverknowes

Top of page Back to top arrow

Lothian Community Transport bus services operate wheelchair access facilities with a tail lift for larger wheelchairs. For all enquires please contact Lothian Community Transport 0131 663 0176

Lothian Community Transport Please call 0131 663 0176 for Timetable

LCTS Community bus routes

All times approximate

No R1 Thursdays Only

1st Journey

Logo of LCTS Buses

Dalkeith South Street 10.00 hrs

Dalkeith Jarnac Court 10.02 hrs

Dalkeith Morrisons 10.03 hrs

Eskbank Lasswade Road 10.06 hrs

Eskbank Tesco 10.10 hrs

Bonnyrigg Cockpen Road 10.17 hrs

Carrington Village 10.24 hrs

Temple Village 10.29 hrs

Gorebridge Birkenside 10.36 hrs

Gorebridge Outside Library 10.39hrs

Newtonloan Toll 10.43 hrs

Bonnyrigg Cockpen Road 10.47 hrs

Bonnyrigg High Street 10.50 hrs

Bonnyrigg Co-op 10.51 hrs

Bonnyrigg High Street 10.53 hrs

Lasswade Centre 10.56 hrs

Eskbank Tesco 11.03 hrs

Dalkeith Morrisons 11.10 hrs

Dalkeith South Street 11.12 hrs

No R1 Thursdays Only

2nd Journey

Logo of LCTS Buses

Dalkeith South Street 12.40 hrs

Dalkeith Jarnac Court 12.42 hrs

Dalkeith Morrisons 12.43 hrs

Eskbank Tesco 12.49 hrs

Lasswade Centre 12.57 hrs

Bonnyrigg High Street 13.00 hrs

Bonnyrigg Co-op 13.01 hrs

Bonnyrigg High Street 13.03 hrs

Bonnyrigg Cockpen Road 13.06hrs

Newtonloan Toll 13.10 hrs

Gorebridge Outside Library 13.14 hrs

Gorebridge Birkenside 13.17 hrs

Temple Village 13.24 hrs

Carrington Village 13.29 hrs

Bonnyrigg Cockpen Road 13.36 hrs

Eskbank Tesco 13.43 hrs

Eskbank Lasswade Road 13.47 hrs

Dalkeith Morrisons 13.51 hrs

Dalkeith South Street 13.55 hrs

No R2 Thursdays Only

1st Journey

Logo of LCTS Buses

Dalkeith South Street 09.00 hrs

Dalkeith Jarnac Court 09.02 hrs

Dalkeith Morrisons 09.03 hrs

Eskbank Dalhousie Road 09.04 hrs

Lothianbridge Kings Gate 09.06 hrs

Newtongrange opp Mining Museum 09.10 hrs

Gowkshill The Crescent 09.12 hrs

Greenhall Barleyknowe Crescent 09.15 hrs

Gorebridge Wilson Road 09.18 hrs

Gorebridge Arnprior Road 09.21 hrs

Gorebridge Hunter Square 09.22 hrs

Gorebridge Gore Avenue 09.24 hrs

Gorebridge Outside Library 09.27 hrs

Newtonloan Toll 09.31 hrs

Bonnyrigg Cockpen Road 09.35 hrs

Bonnyrigg High Street 09.38 hrs

Bonnyrigg Co-op 09.39 hrs

Bonnyrigg High Street 09.41 hrs

Eskbank Tesco 09.46 hrs

Eskbank Bonnyrigg Road 09.48 hrs

Dalkeith Morrisons 09.51 hrs

Dalkeith South Street 09.53 hrs

No R2 Thursdays Only

2nd Journey

Logo of LCTS Buses

Dalkeith South Street 11.20 hrs

Dalkeith Jarnac Court 11.22 hrs

Dalkeith Morrisons 11.23 hrs

Eskbank Bonnyrigg Road 11.25 hrs

Eskbank Tesco 11.27 hrs

Bonnyrigg High Street 11.32 hrs

Bonnyrigg Co-op 11.33 hrs

Bonnyrigg High Street 11.35 hrs

Bonnyrigg Cockpen Road 11.38 hrs

Newtonloan Toll 11.42 hrs

Gorebridge Outside Library 11.46 hrs

Gorebridge Gore Avenue 11.49 hrs

Gorebridge Hunter Square 11.51 hrs

Gorebridge Arnprior Road 11.52 hrs

Gorebridge Wilson Road 11.55 hrs

Greenhall Barleyknowe Crescent 11.58 hrs

Gowkshill The Crescent 12.01 hrs

Newtongrange opp Mining Museum 12.03 hrs

Lothianbridge Kings Gate 12.07 hrs

Eskbank Dalhousie Road 12.09 hrs

Dalkeith Morrisons 09.51 hrs

Dalkeith South Street 09.53 hrs

No R3 Thursdays Only

1st Journey

Logo of LCTS Buses

Dalkeith South Street 14.00 hrs

Dalkeith Jarnac Court 14.02 hrs

Dalkeith Morrisons 14.03 hrs

Eskbank Lasswade Road 14.06 hrs

Danderhall Campview Crescent 14.15 hrs

Danderhall Forth View Crescent 14.19 hrs

Danderhall The Circle 14.21 hrs

Danderhall Edmonstone Road 14.23 hrs

Newton Village 14.26 hrs

Millerhill 14.30 hrs

Old Craighall 14.32 hrs

Asda, The Jewel 14.40 hrs

No R3 Thursdays Only

2nd Journey

Logo of LCTS Buses

Asda, The Jewel 16.00 hrs

Old Craighall 16.08 hrs

Millerhill 16.10 hrs

Newton Village 16.14 hrs

Danderhall Edmonstone Road 16.17 hrs

Danderhall The Circle 16.19 hrs

Danderhall Forth View Crescent 16.21 hrs

Danderhall Campview Crescent 16.25 hrs

Eskbank Lasswade Road 16.34 hrs

Dalkeith Morrisons 16.38 hrs

Dalkeith South Street 16.40 hrs

No R4 Mondays Only

1st Journey

Logo of LCTS Buses

Dalkeith South Street 09.05 hrs

Dalkeith Jarnac Court 09.07 hrs

Eskbank Lasswade Road 09.11 hrs

Lasswade Village Laird & Dog 09.15 hrs

Loanhead Mavisbank 09.20 hrs

Loanhead Burghlee Crescent 09.25 hrs

Loanhead The loan 09.27 hrs

Loanhead Park Avenue 09.31 hrs

Loanhead Dalum Loan 09.34 hrs

Loanhead Gaynor Avenue 09.36 hrs

Loanhead Library 09.38 hrs

Straiton Retail Park 09.42 hrs

Straiton Sainsbury’s 09.45 hrs

Straiton Asda 09.50 hrs

No R4 Mondays Only

2nd Journey

Logo of LCTS Buses

Straiton Asda 11.25 hrs

Straiton Sainsbury’s 11.30 hrs

Straiton Retail Park 11.35 hrs

Loanhead Library 11.38 hrs

Loanhead Gaynor Avenue 11.41 hrs

Loanhead Dalum Loan 11.43 hrs

Loanhead Park Avenue 11.46 hrs

Loanhead The loan 11.50 hrs

Loanhead Burghlee Crescent 11.52 hrs

Loanhead Mavisbank 11.55 hrs

Loanhead The loan 12.00 hrs

Loanhead Clerk Street 12.02 hrs

Straiton Retail Park 12.05 hrs

Straiton Sainsbury’s 12.07 hrs

The route R4 changes to route R5 to return to Dalkeith; See below.

No R5 Mondays Only

1st Journey

Logo of LCTS Buses

Straiton Asda 09.55 hrs

Loanhead The loan 10.00 hrs

Lasswade Laird & Dog 10.04 hrs

Bonnyrigg High Street 10.07 hrs

Bonnyrigg Cockpen Road 10.10 hrs

Carrington Village 10.17 hrs

Temple Village 10.22 hrs

Gorebridge Birkenside 10.29 hrs

Gorebridge Hunter Square 10.31 hrs

Gorebridge Arnprior Road 10.32 hrs

Gorebridge Wilson Road 09.18 hrs

Greenhall Barleyknowe Lane 10.35 hrs

Newtonloan Toll 10.40 hrs

Bonnyrigg Cockpen Road 10.44 hrs

Bonnyrigg High Street 10.47 hrs

Lasswade Laird & Dog 10.50 hrs

Loanhead Clerk Street 10.55 hrs

Straiton Retail Park 10.58 hrs

Straiton Asda 11.03 hrs

Straiton Sainsbury’s 11.08 hrs

No R5 Mondays Only

2nd Journey

Logo of LCTS Buses

Straiton Sainsbury’s 12.45 hrs

Straiton Asda 12.50 hrs

Straiton Retail Park 12.55 hrs

Loanhead Clerk Street 12.58 hrs

Lasswade Laird & Dog 13.02 hrs

Bonnyrigg High Street 13.05 hrs

Bonnyrigg Cockpen Road 13.08 hrs

Newtonloan Toll 13.12 hrs

Gorebridge Barleyknowe Lane 13.16 hrs

Gorebridge Wilson Road 13.17 hrs

Gorebridge Arnprior Road 13.20 hrs

Gorebridge Hunter Square 13.21 hrs

Gorebridge Birkenside 13.23 hrs

Temple Village 13.30 hrs

Carrington Village 13.35 hrs

Bonnyrigg Cockpen Road 13.42hrs

Bonnyrigg Lothian Street 13.45 hrs

Eskbank Toll 13.49 hrs

Dalkeith South Street 13.53 hrs

Top of page Back to top arrow

Dial-a-Bus Midlothian Hcl

Transport for people with Mobility Challenges

All routes in Midlothian are supported by Midlothian Council. All Dial-a-Bus transport is wheelchair accessible, each journey has a cost attached. Routes with Destinations in Straiton [#] stop at Straiton Retail Park, Sainsbury’s and Asda, and Routes with Gilmerton [%] stop at Lidl, Morrisons and Aldi; you may only disembark at one. Routes going to Gilmeton [%] stop at Lidl, Morrisons and Aldi, but you can only disembark at one Dial-a-Bus updated timetable to take affect from 3rd of April 2017

You need to be registered with HcL to use this service. Registration is free.

How Does it Work?

You need to book a place by telephoning your local office, Monday to Friday. Our bus will then pick you up at the door (if necessary the driver will escort you to the bus) and will set you down at the shopping location. You will have between 1 to 2 hours at the shopping centre and then return home. Our driver will take you and your shopping to your door if you need help.

Day

Number

Departure

Return

Pick Up Areas

Destination

Monday

Q25

09:00 hrs

11:30 hrs

Mayfield, Easthouses, Newtongrange

Newbattle Health Centre & Aldi Musselburgh

Monday

Q15

10:30 hrs

12:30 hrs

Penicuik, Auchendinny

Tesco Penicuik

Tuesday

Q19

13:30 hrs

16:15 hrs

Penicuik, Auchendinny, Roslin, Bilston, Straiton, Loanhead

Gyle
(Every 2 weeks)

Tuesday

Y1

09:00 hrs

11:00 hrs

Straiton, Loanhead

Staiton [#] & Cameron Toll

Tuesday

Y23

10:00 hrs

12:00 hrs

Old Craighall, Millerhall, Newton, Hilltown, Danderhall

Danderhall & Tesco Eskbank

Tuesday

Y10

13:30 hrs

15:30 hrs

Newlandrig, Dewartown, Pathhead, Ford, Edgehead, Whitehill

Tesco Eskbank

Tuesday

Y3

14:30 hrs

16:30 hrs

Easthouses, Mayfield

Newbattle Health Centre & Tesco Eskbank

Wednesday

Q6

09:30 hrs

11:30 hrs

Roslin, Bilston

Straiton [#]

Wednesday

Q5

10:30 hrs

12:30 hrs

Penicuik, Auchendinny

Straiton [#]

Wednesday

Q20

14:00 hrs

16:00 hrs

Penicuik, Auchendinny, Roslin

Straiton [#]

Wednesday

Y5

09:00 hrs

11:00 hrs

Gorebridge, Newtongrange

Tesco Eskbank

Wednesday

Y6

10:00 hrs

12:00 hrs

Newtongrange, Newbattle

Tesco Eskbank (Every 2 weeks, alternates Y17)

Wednesday

Y17

10:00 hrs

12:00 hrs

Newtongrange, Newbattle

Straiton [#] (Every 2 weeks)

Wednesday

Y9

13:30 hrs

15:30 hrs

Rosewell, Bonnyrigg Eskbank, Newbattle

Cameron Toll

Wednesday

Y4

14:30 hrs

16:30 hrs

Dalkeith, Woodburn

Tesco Eskbank

Thursday

Q13

09:30 hrs

11:30 hrs

Carrington, Temple Middleton, Gorebridge

Tesco Eskbank & Dalkeith

Thursday

Y7

09:00 hrs

11:00 hrs

Easthouses, Dalkeith

Newbattle Health Centre & Asda (The Jewel)

Thursday

Y18

10:00 hrs

12:00 hrs

Old Craighall, Millerhill, Newton, Hilltown Danderhall

Danderhall &
Gilmerton [%]

Thursday

Y13

13:15 hrs

15:45 hrs

Rosewell, Howgate, Pomathorn, Penicuik, Auchendinny

Cameron Toll

Friday

Y11

09:00 hrs

11:00 hrs

Straiton, Loanhead, Lasswade

Gilmerton [%]

Friday

Y16

10:00 hrs

12:00 hrs

Rosewell, Bonnyrigg, Eskbank Newbattle

Straiton [#] (Every 2 weeks)

Friday

Y19

10:00 hrs

12:00 hrs

Rosewell, Bonnyrigg, Eskbank Newbattle

Gilmerton [%] (Every 2 weeks, alternates Y16)

Friday

Y21

14:30 hrs

16:30 hrs

Newtongrange, Mayfield, Easthouses, Whitehill Lodge, Dalkeith

Newbattle Health Centre & Morrisons Dalkeith

Friday

Y22

13:30 hrs

15:30 hrs

Old Craighall, Millerhill, Newton, Hilltown Danderhall

Danderhall & Morrisons Dalkeith

Ring and Go taxi service

Ring and Go taxi service, available to residents of Howgate, Loanstone and Maybank, To/From Penicuik only. For more information contact F.M. Private hire Telephone logo 01968-677-370

Information from Lothian Buses

Lothian Buses want to make traveling on every Lothian buses easier for everyone, including passengers with disabilities and those with young children and foldable buggies. Since 2000, Lothian Buses have introduced easy access buses across our network and are now happy to announce that all Lothian buses are easy access.

This means Lothian buses feature:

  • Low entrances that can “kneel” to kerb height to give step free access where possible
  • Retractable boarding ramp for wheelchair access
  • Completely flat areas on the lower deck (no internal steps to worry about)
  • High visibility handrails
  • A dedicated wheelchair space

Lothian Bus drivers are specially trained to help you enjoy the full benefit of our buses.

Wheelchair Users:

Upon boarding a Lothian bus inform the driver of the stop you wish to get off so the bus can stop at the correct point for the ramps to extend, The driver may advise that this stop is suitable as the pavement may not be wide enough, the driver has assisted in wheelchair access many times and the advise is usually accurate.
After boarding one of our buses please ensure you:

  • Park the wheelchair in the dedicated space with the back of the wheelchair facing the front of the bus
  • Apply the brake
  • The driver will wait until this is done before moving the bus
  • When you are ready to leave the bus, ring the bell so that the driver knows you wish to leave at the next bus stop then wait until the bus has reached a complete stop before alighting

Other Users:

If there is no wheelchair user on the bus, other passengers or one unfolded buggy may occupy the wheelchair space. Please note that wheelchair users have priority over everyone else for use of the wheelchair space, since this is the only space in which they can travel safely. Whenever the space is required by a wheelchair user, other passengers must move to make it available, and any buggies must be folded and stored safely elsewhere.

Some of Lothian buses newest and recently refurbished buses have the handy addition of a specific BUGGY SPACE (as well as a wheelchair space). Services in Midlothian that You will find these spaces on most of the buses running on:

  • Service 3 “Lady Victoria” yellow top buses
  • Service 4 Normal Livery
  • Service 15 Normal Livery
  • Service 29 “The Stock Brig” orange top buses
  • Service 31 Normal Livery
  • Service 33 Normal Livery
  • Service 37 “The Pen-Y-Cog” turquoise top buses
  • Service 39 Normal Livery
  • Service 40 Normal Livery
  • Service 47 Normal Livery
  • Service 48 Normal Livery
  • Service 49 “Queen of Scots” blue top buses
  • Service 67 Normal Livery

Lothian Buses 60 new standard Lothian Buses double deck vehicles also have a wheelchair and buggy space (buses from 2011).
In the event of a bus breakdown a replacement bus may not have a buggy space.

For everyone’s comfort and safety, we are unable to accommodate electric scooters, prams or any mobility/toddler transport device that is not foldable on our buses. By “foldable” we mean collapsible as a single unit and therefore not of the type which can be dismantled into a wheeled frame with one or more other separate elements. If in doubt, the driver will tell you if you are unable to travel safely on our buses.

For those who need that extra help to make their journey, the SEStran Thistle Assistance Card is available to help anyone who has difficulty in using public transport because of age, disability or illness. It's free and is available at all our Travelshops and Park & Ride sites as well as a range of outlets across South East Scotland, including; local authorities, bus operators, GP surgeries and Health Centre's. www.sestran.gov.uk.

Information from Borders Buses

As part of our commitment to providing accessible travel for wheelchair users virtually all our buses have a dedicated area for wheelchair users; other passengers are asked to give up the space for wheelchairs.

  • When your low floor bus arrives at the bus stop you can ask the driver to lower the step and/or ramp to allow you to board
  • Please ask the driver for assistance if you require any help. If the bus is full or there is already a wheelchair user on board unfortunately we will not be able to carry another wheelchair user
  • You should reverse your wheelchair into the dedicated area on board (so you are facing the back of the vehicle) and apply the brakes
  • Aisles and gangways must be kept clear at all times.

The SEStran Thistle Card Scheme

The SEStran Thistle Assistance Card is available to help anyone who has difficulty in using public transport because of age, disability or illness. www.sestran.gov.uk

The SEStran Thistle card is designed to make using public transport easier for older people or those with disabilities or illness. The card, which is supported by a wide variety of voluntary organisation in South East Scotland and by most bus operators, is credit-card sized and comes with a supply of peel-off stickers, which advise the driver of your disability and the help you need in an easy-to-read format.

Sestran Thistle cardThe SEStran cards are available from:

  • Midlothian libraries at Dalkeith, Danderhall, Gorebridge, Lasswade, Loanhead, Mayfield, Newtongrange, Penicuik, Roslin
  • Midlothian Council offices – Fairfield and Midlothian Houses in Dalkeith,Rosewell Development Trust
  • Lothian Buses Travelshop in Dalkeith [Jarnac Court/South Street]
  • Sheriffhall Park and Ride terminal
  • Midlothian Community Hospital
  • Health Centres at Pathhead and Penicuik
  • Midlothian Voluntary Action, 4-6 White Hart St, Dalkeith

Top of page Back to top arrow

    Looking for something please use this function to Search Forward Mid website